NASA Space Apps Cairo

Registration Insights

Member demographics, academic background & event readiness
Current season · Snapshot

At a glance

Key metrics from the supplied members data

2,018 active records
Total members♙
2,018
All listed records are new members
Age 19–22◷
1,203
59.9% of members with reported ages
Engineering⌘
675
33.4% of members with a major recorded
Undergraduate✓
1,339
66.4% of study-level records

Member demographics

Age distribution and study level

Reported values only

Age distribution

Members by age 18–24, with all remaining ages grouped as Others

Age 18
104
Age 19
238
Age 20
388
Age 21
331
Age 22
246
Age 23
93
Age 24
28
Others
579
Most common: age 202,007 ages reported · 18–24: 1,428

Study level

Education stage of registered members

2,018members
Undergraduate66.4%
1,339 members
Pre-College23.2%
468 members
Graduated10.5%
211 members
All 2,018 records have a study level

Study level breakdown

Bar view of education stage

2,018 members in listed categories
Undergraduate
1,339
Pre-College
468
Graduated
211
Undergraduate: 66.4%Pre-College: 23.2%Graduated: 10.5%

Academic background

Top recorded majors, ranked by member count

2,018 members with major IDs
Engineering
675
Computer Science
619
Other
512
Science & Biotechnology
82
Medical
47
Education & Arts
45
Business & Economics
20
Law
14
Languages & Translation
4
Engineering + Computer Science: 1,294 members64.1% of recorded majors

T-shirt sizes

Recorded sizes for kit planning

1,941 members with size data
L
614
M
464
XL
445
2XL
221
S
99
3XL
98
Most ordered: L (31.6%)M + L + XL cover 78.4% of sizes

Operational insights

What the current data suggests

↗

Core audience is university-age

Members aged 19–22 total 1,203 (about 59.9% of those with reported ages). A large pre-college cohort (ages 15–17) is also present — design tracks and communications for both groups.

⌘

Technical majors dominate

Engineering and Computer Science account for 1,294 members (64.1% of recorded majors). “Other” is the third-largest bucket (512) — clarify what sits under that label and keep challenges accessible beyond pure tech.

◷

All new members this season

Every record is marked as a new member (2,018). Prioritize onboarding, orientation, and first-time participant guidance rather than returner-only flows.

⚠
Data quality checks recommended

Ages: 2,007 of 2,018 records have a usable age (11 missing). Ages 18–24 are shown individually (1,428 members); all other reported ages are grouped as “Others” (579). Study levels and majors both total 2,018. T-shirt sizes total 1,941 (77 without a size). No gender field was present in this extract. The secondary “Graduates vs Students” category query appears inconsistent with the study-level table and was not used. Bar widths for ages 18–24 are scaled to age 20; Others is shown full-width because it exceeds that count.